Faro Airport Taxis
Avoid queues by booking a shuttle
Avoid queues by booking a shuttle

Faro Airport Taxis

You have finally arrived at Faro Airport and need to catch a taxi to your destination. It´s only a small airport, so as you come through arrivals, take the doors on your right to exit. To your right, you will see all the airport taxis, in a strong green, black and white colour, ready to take you to your destination.

What we like about this taxi rank at Faro is that there is a sign with all the prices from Faro Airport to all the different places along the Algarve and also Spain, meaning you can relax, without the worry you are going to be ripped off.

The majority of taxis at Faro Airport take a maximum of 4 people plus luggage, however, there are some taxis which take up to 6 people plus luggage. Obviously the tariff will be slightly more for this bigger taxi, expect to pay anything from an extra €10,00 to €100,00 depending on where you travel to.  From Faro Airport to Faro City, the price is around 10€ but there maybe extra charges for luggage and the time/day.

There are two different tariffs: from 6am until 9pm is the cheaper rate and then you must expect to pay a surcharge from 9pm until 6am and also weekends and bank holidays.  There is an extra charge for baggage over 55x35x20 and also highway tolls are added to the final amount which will be payable by you.

Private Transfers

If you are travelling in a large party and want to stay together, or prefer to book a private transfer in advance then Shuttle Direct offer this service. You can read more about Faro Private Transfers here and get a quote above ☝️.

The telephone numbers of the Faro Airport Taxis are Auto Faro: +351 918210538 or Táxis Pinheiro & Delmira Lda: +351 91 555 92 94.  We find the most people in Portugal speak very good English.

Tips when taking a taxi!

  • As you enter the taxi take a quick photo of the registration number in case you lose anything
  • Try not to unpack your bag as many people leave things behind in taxis.
  • Tips, up to you really.  10% but some people round up the nearest 5€.

Private Transfers

If you are travelling in a large party and want to stay together, or prefer to book a private transfer in advance then Shuttle Direct offer this service. You can read more about Faro Private Transfers here.  People often think private transfers will be a lot more expensive but that isn´t always the case.  You can also pre-book child or baby seats with them as the Faro taxis do not carry these.

Below are listed the approximate rates for four seater taxis to the most popular resorts from Faro Airport and also to cross the border into Spain.

Taxi Fares

Taxis From Faro Airport ToBetween 6am & 9pmBetween 9pm & 6am
Albufeira43.00€54.00
Almancil18.0024.00
Alvor78.00100.00
Boliqueime33.0040.00
Carvoeiro73.0093.00
Faro Town16.0020.00
Ferreiras47.0060.00
Lagos96.00120.00
Lisbon312.00394.00
Monchique89.00117.00
Monte Gordo67.0087.00
Montecarpacho29.0038.00
Olhao25.0030.00
Portimao77.0098.00
Praia Da Gale50.0065.00
Praia de Luz95.00126.00
Praia de Rocha77.0098.00
Quarteira25.0032.00
Quinta Do Lago30.0035.00
Silves68.0088.00
Tavira46.0060.00
Vale Do Lobo23.0029.00
Vilamoura32.0040.00

Taxi Fares into Spain

Taxis From Faro Airport ToBetween 6am & 9pmBetween 9pm & 6am
Ayamonte€77.00€96.00
Cartaya€100.00132.00
Huelva€120.00158.00
Isla Canela€82.00108.00
Isla Cristina€80.00106.00
Islantilla€92.00120.00
Matalascanas€165.00215.00
Seville€205.00265.00

Weather Forecast

Chance of Rain
Today 11/1860%
Chance of Rain
Considerable cloudiness with occasional rain showers. High 17C. Winds W at 15 to 25 km/h. Chance of rain 60%.
Partly Cloudy
Tomorrow 11/1910%
Partly Cloudy
Partly cloudy skies. High 18C. Winds W at 15 to 25 km/h.
Clear
Tuesday 11/2020%
Clear
Except for a few afternoon clouds, mainly sunny. High 17C. Winds W at 25 to 40 km/h. Winds could occasionally gust over 65 km/h.

Advertisement








faro airport car hire